We are excited to announce the First Place winners from the 2018 Fredericksburg Christmas Parade on Saturday, December 1, 2018:

  • Animals:  Blue Gray Therapy Dogs/Greyhounds Rock
  • Commercial:  Medical Imaging of Fredericksburg
  • Dance:  Regan Mason Haley Dance Studio
  • High School Marching Bands:  Spotsylvania Combined Marching Band
  • Novelty:  Eley’s Ford Baptist Church
  • Youth Organizations:  North Stafford Air Force JROTC
    First place plaques can be picked up at the Dorothy Hart Community Center, 408 Canal Street in Fredericksburg on Monday – Thursday from 9:00am – 8:00pm through December 6th.

We would like to also recognize other award winners for categories with more than 5 entries as follows:

  • Commercial:  FRED Transit  2nd place; B1015 and Bloomia 3rd Place (tie)
    Dance:  Amyclae Dance Studio and North Stafford High School  Dance Team  2nd Place (tie) ; Massaponnax Cheer Parent Association 3rd Place
  • Novelty:  Sounds of Silence 2nd Place ; Your ‘PER 3rd Place
  • Youth Organizations:  Cub Scout Pack 199 2nd Place; South Stafford Christian
    School 3rd Place

It was a great night that highlighted the wonderful variety of organizations and talent we have in our region!  Mark your calendar now for next year’s parade on December 7, 2019.  Enjoy the holidays!


2018 Parade Line-Up

1- 1   Fredericksburg Fire, Police and Sheriff’s Honor Guard
1 – 2    VFW Post 7728
1- 3    Congressman Rob Wittman
1- 4    James Monroe High School Marching Yellow Jackets
1 – 5    Cub Scout Pack 213
1 – 6    Fredericksburg Elks Lodge 875
1 – 7    Starfires
1 – 8    Cub Scout Pack 199
1 – 9    Feathers and Fur 4-H Club
1 – 10    Regan Mason Haley Dance Company
1 – 12    The Salvation Army, Fredericksburg Corps
1 – 13    Harris Clean Carpet Care LLC
1 – 14    Dixie Royals
1 – 15    Rose Auto Clinic
1 – 16    Adventure Brewing Co
1 – 17    Blue Star Mothers of Fredericksburg
1 – 18    Stafford High School NJROTC Unit
1 – 19    Virginia Renaissance Faire
2 – 1    Boys & Girls Club of the Rappahannock Region
2 – 2    Goodwill/AmeriCorps GoodSkills Literacy Corps
2 – 3    FREDericksburg Regional Transit
2 – 4    Spotswood Baptist Church Choir
2 – 5    Spotswood Baptist Church Orchestra
2 – 6    Fraternal Order of Police
2 – 7    Fredericksburg Masonic Museum Association
2 – 8    Latin American Motorcycle Association
2 – 9    Paragon Gym for Kids
2 – 10   University of Mary Washington
2 – 11   Izaak Walton League of America, Fredericksburg-Rappahannock Chapter
2 – 12   Olde Towne Carriages
2 – 13   Sounds of Silence
2 – 14   FABA
2 – 15   Fredericksburg Ballet Centre
2 – 16   The Way Church
2 – 17   Alpha Media- Fredericksburg
2 – 18   Fredericksburg Roller Derby
3 – 1    Blue Gray Therapy Dogs/Greyhounds ROCK
3 – 4    Stafford County High School Marching Bands
4 – 1    County Waste
4 – 2    Your ‘PER
4 – 3    Rush Hour Live Escape Games
4 – 4    Fredericksburg Youth Roller Hockey
4 – 5    Stafford Indianettes
4 – 6    Home Paramount Pest Control Company
4 – 7    Olde Skool Tours
4 – 8    DanceFXBG
4 – 9    Lighthouse Academy
4 – 10   Bloomia
4 – 11   North Stafford HS Dance Team
5 – 1    Fredericksburg Rescue Squad
5 – 2    Morais Vineyards and Winery
5 – 3    Young Expressions Dance and Majorette Team
5 – 4    Miss Fredericksburg Fair Queens
5 – 5    Hull’s Memorial Baptist Family Ministry
5 – 6    Mrs. Fredericksburg 2019, Vietta Lowe
5 – 7    Self Made Sports
5 – 8    Massaponnax Cheer Parent Association
5 – 9    NPHC of Greater Fredericksburg
5 – 10   Thunder 104.5 & 95.9 The Christmas Station
5 – 11   Medical Imaging of Fredericksburg
5 – 12   Eley’s Ford Baptist Church
5 – 13   Ferrellgas & Blue Rhino
5 – 14   Virtuous Dance Center
5 – 15   South Stafford Christian School
5 – 16   Amyclae Dance Academy
5 – 17   North Stafford High School AFJROTC
5 – 18   Dynasty Heat
5 – 19   A. Smith Bowman Distillery
5 – 20   US Coast Guard Auxiliary 25-11
5 – 21   Royal Diamondnettes Dance Team
5 – 22   Stafford Fair
5 – 23   Fredericksburg Field House
5 – 24   Spotsylvania County Combined Marching Band
6 – 1    B101.5 and Dee’s 50C Club
6 – 2    Huber Motor Cars sleigh team
Finale   Santa and Sleigh